With his new Grand Jury “process”, Alaska Attorney General Treg Taylor joins conspiracy to hide corruption
[…] Thomas Paine 1737-1809

Side note from Glory Tomerica

“As an additional note Treg Taylor is guilty of the willful deprivation of rights, privileges and immunities secured by the Constitution by failing to protect grand jury investigations.  This falls directly under his listed job duties. Despite several requests by citizens to correct the issues in the courts he has refused, not failed but flat refused to do his job.” 

The federal criminal statute that enforces Constitutional limits on conduct by law enforcement officers is 18 U.S.C. § 242. Section 242 provides in relevant part:

“Whoever, under color of any law, …willfully subjects any person…to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States [shall be guilty of a crime].”

Section 242 is intended to “protect all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and furnish the means of their vindication.” Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91, 98 (1945) (quoting legislative history).

Comments

No comments yet.